Award for Excellence in Teaching Recipients 1989-2021

2021

  • Lisa Cushing, College of Education
  • Lorena Garcia, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Jeni Hebert-Beirne, School of Public Health
  • Miiri Kotche, College of Engineering
  • Sarah Parker-Harris, College of Applied Health Sciences

2020

  • Vahe Caliskan, College of Engineering
  • Leslyn Hanakahi, College of Pharmacy
  • Mitchell Theys, College of Engineering
  • Victoria Trinder, College of Education

2019

  • Barbara Di Eugenio, College of Engineering
  • Gail Fisher, College of Applied Health Sciences
  • Catherine Main, College of Education
  • Christopher Mitchell, Jane Addams College of Social Work
  • Richard Stringham, College of Medicine

2018

  • Sara Hall, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Marisha Humphries, College of Education
  • Serdar Ogut, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Kara Morgan-Short, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Patrick Troy, College of Engineering

2017

  • Houshang Darabi, College of Engineering
  • Patricia O’Brien, Jane Addams College of Social Work
  • Kim Potowski, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Dale Reed, College of Engineering
  • Ara Tekian, College of Medicine

2016

  • Shelby A. Cosner, College of Education
  • Robert D. Johnston, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Elizabeth Walker Peterson, College of Applied Health Sciences
  • Michael Strociso, College of Engineering

2015

  • George Kondos, College of Medicine
  • Sonya Leathers, Jane Addams College of Social Work
  • Mark L. Scholssman, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Theresa Thorkildsen, College of Education
  • V.N. “Venkat” Venkatakrishnan, College of Engineering

2014

  • Eric Gutstein, College of Education
  • Ilene Harris, College of Medicine
  • Jennifer Wiley, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

2013

  • Janet Yueh-Yin Lin, College of Medicine
  • Carol Myford, College of Education
  • Ludwig Nitsche, College of Engineering

2012

  • Mark Mattaini, Jane Addams College of Social Work
  • Carole P. Mitchener, College of Education
  • Luigi (Frank Louis) Salerni, College of Architecture and the Arts
  • Michael J. Scott, College of Engineering

2011

  • Ann M. Feldman, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • John R. Hetling, College of Engineering
  • Stacey S. Horn, College of Education
  • Jan Verschelde, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

2010

  • Gene Collerd, College of Architecture and the Arts
  • Arden S. Handler, School of Public Health
  • Paul Malchow, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Rodney C. Shrader, College of Business Administration
  • Lewis Wedgewood, College of Engineering

2009

  • Todd D. DeStigter, Colege of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Andrew E. Johnson, College of Engineering
  • Nadine R. Peacock, School of Public Health
  • Alan J. Schwartz, College of Medicine
  • Rachel N. Weber, College of Urban Planning and Public Affairs

2008

  • Dibyen Majumdar, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Carol Massat, Jane Addams College of Social Work
  • Flora Rodriguez-Brown, College of Education

2007

  • Thomas M. Guenthner, College of Medicine
  • Steven Hurder, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Krishna R. Reddy, College of Engineering

2006

  • Ike Balbus, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Melvin Lopata, College of Medicine
  • Olga Reyes, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Robert H. Sloan, College of Engineering
  • Maria Varelas, College of Education

2005

  • Jose Aruda, College of Medicine
  • Ugo Buy, College of Engineering
  • Alexander Mankin, College of Pharmacy
  • Andreas Schroeder, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

2004

  • David Marker, Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science
  • Christine Pappas, Education
  • Roland Priemer, Electrical and Computer Engineering

2003

  • Geula Gibori, Physiology and Biophysics
  • James P. Gleeson, Social Work
  • Samad Hedayat, Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science
  • Ronald C. Hershow, Epidemiology and Biostatistics
  • Gary E. Raney, Psychology

2002

  • Douglas Kinghorn, Medicinal Chemistry and Pharmacognosy
  • Debra Klamen, Psychiatry
  • Ahmed Shabana, Mechanical Engineering
  • Dick Simpson, Political Science
  • David Wirtshafter, Psychology

2001

  • Sarah Appel, Physiology and Biophysics
  • Verna Baughman, Anesthesiology
  • Robin Grey, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, English
  • Floyd Hanson, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Math, Statistics and Computer Science
  • Larry Nucci, Education

2000

  • Andrew Conway, Psychology
  • Walter Edelberg, Philosophy
  • Moshen A. Issa, Civil and Materials Engineering
  • Victor Margolin, Art History
  • Mrinalini Rao, Physiology and Biophysics

1999

  • Mun Choi, College of Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
  • Julia Fish, School of Art and Design
  • Judith Gardiner, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, English
  • Joy Hammel, Occupational Therapy
  • Linda Skitka, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Psychology

1998

  • Bette Bottoms, Psychology
  • Wayne Boyer, Art and Design
  • Brian Curtis, Biomedical and Therapeutic Sciences, Peoria
  • Norman Lieska, Anatomy and Cell Biology
  • Sohail Murad, Chemical Engineering

1997

  • Phyllis Bowen, Human Nutrition and Dietetics
  • Clive Halliwell, Physics
  • William H. Schubert, Education
  • Sol Shatz, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • R. Stephen Warner, Sociology

1996

  • Timothy B. Erickson, Emergency Medicine
  • Ronald L. Koch, Pharmaceutics and Pharmacodynamics
  • John R. Regalbuto, Chemical Engineering
  • Uday Sukhatme, Physics Donald J. Wink, Chemistry

1995

  • Janet L. Engstrom, Maternal-Child Nursing
  • Richard J. Kassner, Chemistry
  • Matthias C. Lu, Medicinal Chemistry and Pharmacognosy
  • Patricia J. O’Morchoe, Pathology, Urbana-Champaign
  • Julius Solomon, Physics

1994

  • Richard Christiansen, Medicine, Rockford
  • Donald R. Hellison, Kinesiology
  • Seymour Margulies, Physics
  • Christian K. Messenger, English
  • Saundra L. Theis, Medical-Surgical Nursing

1993

  • Joel Brown, Biological Sciences
  • Kathleen Crittenden, Sociology
  • Mary Lee, Pharmacy Practice
  • Thomas Moher, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Margaret Strobel, Women’s Studies

1992

  • Hemendra Bhargava, Pharmacodynamics
  • Corinna Ethington, Education
  • Howard Goldberg, Physics
  • K. Sanathanan, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Leo Schelbert, History

1991

  • Sandra Bartky, Philosophy
  • Anita Bundy, Occupational Therapy
  • Lowell Edwards, Family and Community Medicine, Rockford
  • James Ferguson, Physiology and Biophysics
  • Matthew Lippman, Criminal Justice

1990

  • Eric Gislason, Chemistry
  • Peter Hales, History of Architecture and Art
  • Abigail Salyers, College of Medicine, Urbana-Champaign
  • Frederick Siegel, Pharmaceutics
  • Aimee Strawn, Education

1989

  • Ludwig Bauer, Medicinal Chemistry
  • Kimberlee Michals-Matalon, Nutrition and Medical Dietetics
  • J. Minkowycz, Mechanical Engineering
  • Robert Pumper, Microbiology and Immunology
  • Kelvin Rudolfo, Geological Sciences