Your browser is unsupported

We recommend using the latest version of IE11, Edge, Chrome, Firefox or Safari.

Past University Scholars Recipients

University Scholars Program Award Recipients 1985-2020

2021-2024 Heading link

  • Eben Alsberg, Richard and Loan Hill Department of  Bioengineering
  • Arden Handler, Community Health Sciences
  • Maria Krysan, Sociology
  • Abolfazl Mohammadian, Civil, Materials, and Environmental Engineering
  • Heather Prendergast, Emergency Medicine
  • Reza Shahbazian-Yassar, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

2020-2023 Heading link

  • Rashid Ansari, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Fabricio Balcazar, Disability and Human Development
  • Peter Nelson, Computer Science
  • Subhash Pandey, Psychiatry
  • Anna Roosevelt, Anthropology
  • Sandy Wayne, Managerial Studies

2019-2022 Heading link

  • Tanya Berger-Wolf, Computer Science
  • Jamie Chriqui, Health Policy and Administration
  • Izzet Coskun, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science
  • Mary Jo LaDu, Anatomy and Cell Biology
  • Dolly Mehta, Pharmacology
  • Robert Sloan, Computer Science

2018-2021 Heading link

  • Barbara Di Eugenio, Computer Science
  • Anne George, Oral Dentistry
  • Alessandro Guidotti, Psychiatry
  • Mihai Paun, Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science
  • Mikhail A. Stephanov, Physics
  • Xincheng Yao, Bioengineering

2017-2020 Heading link

  • Erricolo Danilo, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Nancy Freitag, Microbiology and Immunology
  • Stacey Horn, Educational Psychology
  • ZoZo-Angeliki Papacharissi, Communication
  • James Patton, Bioengineering
  • Angela Tyner, Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics
  • Venkat Venkatakrishnan, Computer Science

2016-2019 Heading link

  • Alexander Furman, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science
  • Joy Hammel, Occupational Therapy
  • Robert C. Liden, Managerial Studies
  • Donald A Morrison, Biological Sciences
  • Mariann R. Piano, Biobehavioral Health Sciences
  • Nava Segev, Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics
  • Zaijie “Jim” Wang, Biopharmaceutical Sciences

2015-2018 Heading link

  • Luisa DiPietro, Periodontics
  • Tonda Hughes, Health Systems Science
  • Brian K. Kay, Biological Sciences
  • Dirk K. Morr, Physics
  • Emad Tajkhorshid, Pharmacology
  • Nikolas Theodore, Urban Planning and Policy
  • Daniela Tuninetti, Electrical and Computer Engineering

2014-2017 Heading link

  • Scott T. Brady, Anatomy and Cell Biology
  • Serdar Ogut, Physics
  • Ghanshyam N. Pandey, Psychiatry
  • Guido F Pauli, Medicinal Chemistry and Pharmacognosy
  • James W. Pellegrino, Psychology
  • Steven E. Tozer, Education Policy Studies
  • Philip S. Yu, Computer Science

2013-2016 Heading link

  • Carol Ferrans, Biobehavioral Health Sciences
  • Tanera Marshall, Theatre and Music
  • Sudip Mazumder, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Nagamani Pavuluri, Psychiatry
  • William H. Teale, Curriculum and Instruction
  • Nikos Varelas, Physics
  • Donald Wink, Chemistry

2012-2015 Heading link

  • Michael Cho, Bioengineering
  • Vladimir Gevorgyan, Chemistry
  • E. Douglas Lewandowski, Physiology and Biophysics
  • Constantine M. Megaridis, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
  • Janet E. Richmond, Biological Sciences
  • David S. Ucker, Microbiology and Immunology
  • Diana J. Wilkie, Biobehavioral Health Sciences

2011-2014 Heading link

  • Isabel Cruz, Computer Science
  • Pradeep Dudeja, Medicine
  • Hannah Higgins, Art History
  • Jason Leigh, Computer Science
  • Christina Mazza, English
  • Pradip Raychaudhuri, Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics
  • Jason X.J. Yuan, Medicine

2010-2013 Heading link

  • Marc S. Atkins, Psychiatry
  • Xiaoping Du, Pharmacology
  • Cecilia Gerber, Physics
  • Jie Liang, Bioengineering
  • Dan Schonfeld, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Alfred Thomas, English
  • Rosemary White-Traut, Women, Children and Family Health Science

2009-2012 Heading link

  • Frances R. Aparicio, Latin American & Latino Studies
  • Dimitri T. Azar, Ophthalmology and Visual Science
  • Edwin H. Cook, Psychiatry
  • Douglas A. Garofalo, School of Architecture
  • Nissim Hay, Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics
  • Thomas J. Royston, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
  • Orui Wolfson, Computer Science

2008-2011 Heading link

  • Marc E. Culler, Math, Statistics and Computer Science
  • Yoshitaka Ishii, Chemistry
  • Marcia E. Lausen, Art and Design
  • Bing Liu, Computer Science
  • Hayat Onyuksel, Pharmaceutics and Bioengineering
  • Maria Varelas, Curriculum and Instruction
  • Richard Ye, Pharmacology
  • Walter Benn Michaels, English

2007-2010 Heading link

  • Charles J. Hoch, Urban Planning and Policy
  • Gyungho Lee, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Krishna R. Reddy, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Sol Shatz, Computer Science
  • Anthony Tasset, School of Art and Design
  • Gregory R. Thatcher, Medicinal Chemistry and Pharmacognosy

2006-2009 Heading link

  • Robert Bruegmann, Art History
  • Gerald Graff, English
  • Derong Liu, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Alexander Neyfakh, Pharmaceutical Biotechnology (Posthumous)
  • Beth Richie, African American Studies
  • Prasad Sistla, Computer Science
  • George Uslenghi, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Clement Yu, Computer Science

2005-2008 Heading link

  • Farid Amirouche, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
  • Juan Carlos Campuzano, Physics
  • Alexander Mankin, Medicinal Chemistry and Pharmacognosy
  • William Schubert, Curriculum and Instruction
  • Stephen Smith, Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science
  • JoEllen Wilbur, Public Health, Mental Health and Administrative Nursing

2004-2007 Heading link

  • John T. Baldwin, Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science
  • Michael E. Johnson, Center for Pharmaceutical Biotechnology
  • Steve Jones, Communication
  • Gary Wayne Kielhofner, Occupational Therapy
  • Daniel Peterman, Art and Design
  • Jasti S. Rao, Biomedical and Therapeutic Science
  • Taffy E. Raphael, Education
  • Michael A. Stroscio, Bioengineering

2003-2006 Heading link

  • William T. Beck, Biopharmaceutical Sciences
  • Karen J. Colley, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • John D’Emilio, History
  • Susan J. Friedlander, Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science
  • Doris A. Graber, Political Science
  • Janet L. Larson, Medical Surgical Nursing
  • Richard Van Breeman, Medicinal Chemistry and Pharmacognosy

2002-2005 Heading link

  • Suzann Campbell, Physical Therapy
  • Stanley Pliska, Finance
  • Jezekiel Ben-Arie, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Mary Beth Rose, English
  • Leon Fink, History
  • Nicholas Huggett, Philosophy
  • Patrick Tolan, Psychiatry

2001-2004 Heading link

  • Primal de Lanerolle, Physiology and Biophysics
  • Sherman Elias, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Samuel Fleishacker, Philosophy
  • Inigo Manglano-Ovalle, Art and Design
  • Victor Margolin, Art History
  • Arye Nehorai, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Bonnie Spring, Psychology

2000-2003 Heading link

  • Richard V. Benya, Medicine
  • Mun Y. Choi, Mechanical Engineering
  • Asgerally Fazleabas, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Donald R. Hedeker, Epidemiology and Biostatistics
  • Ahmed Riahi-Belkaoui, Accounting
  • Stephanie Riger, Psychology
  • Herbert J. Walberg, Educational Psychology

1999-2002 Heading link

Senior University Scholars

  • Asrar Malik, Pharmacology
  • Kerry James Marshall, Art and Design
  • Charles Mills, Philosophy
  • John Pezzuto, Medicinal Chemistry and Pharmacognosy

Junior University Scholars

  • Andrei Gudkov, Molecular Genetics
  • Bin He, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Richard John, History
  • John Marko, Physics

1998-2001 Heading link

Senior University Scholars

  • David Braddock, Disability and Human Development
  • James Cracraft, History
  • Anton Hopfinger, Medicinal Chemistry and Pharmacognosy
  • James Park Sloan, English

Junior University Scholars

  • Brian Bauer, Anthropology
  • Judy Bolton, Medicinal Chemistry and Pharmacognosy
  • Arun Ghosh, Chemistry
  • Krishna Shenai, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

1997-2000 Heading link

Senior University Scholars

  • William C. Ayers, Education
  • Peter G. W. Gettins, Biochemistry
  • Yasuko Nakajima, Anatomy and Cell Biology
  • Esther Parada, Art and Design
  • Roger P. Weissberg, Psychology

Junior University Scholars

  • Nigel D. Browning, Physics
  • Peggy McCracken, Spanish, French, Italian, and Portuguese

1996-1999 Heading link

Senior University Scholars

  • David P. Jordan, History
  • Peter B. Shalen, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science
  • Simon D. Silver, Microbiology and Immunology
  • Djaja Djendoel Soejarto, Medicinal Chemistry and Pharmacognosy

Junior University Scholars

  • Frank J. Chaloupka, IV, Economics
  • Julia A. Fish, Art and Design
  • Lucio Frydman, Chemistry
  • David T. Hansen, Education

1995-1998 Heading link

Senior University Scholars

  • Shari S. Diamond, Psychology
  • Heidi E. Hamm, Physiology and Biophysics
  • Cynthia J. Jameson, Chemistry
  • Abigail Salyers, Microbiology

Junior University Scholars

  • Eric Arnesen, African American Studies and History
  • Luke Hanley, Chemistry
  • David E. Marker, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science
  • Dean Toriumi, Otolaryngology – Head and Neck Surgery

1994-1997 Heading link

Senior University Scholars

  • Tapas Das Gupta, Anatomy and Surgery
  • Peter W. Hylton, Philosophy
  • Charles K. Rhodes, Physics
  • Harris Ripps, Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences
  • Robin J. Mermelstein, Psychology
  • Israel (Rudi) Rubinstein, Medicine
  • Jeffrey J. P. Tsai, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Junior University Scholars

  • Robert H. Costa, Biochemistry
  • Lon S. Kaufman, Biological Sciences

1993-1996 Heading link

Senior University Scholars

  • Louis H. Kauffman, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science
  • A. Douglas Kinghorn, Medicinal Chemistry and Pharmacognosy
  • Michael L. Sinnott, Chemistry

Junior University Scholars

  • Albert S. Benight, Chemistry
  • Robert Grossman, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science
  • Nicole Jordan, History
  • Constance C. Meinwald, Philosophy

1992-1995 Heading link

Senior University Scholars

  • Geoffrey Cordell, Medicinal Chemistry and Pharmacognosy
  • Robert Gordon, Chemistry
  • George Huppert, History

Junior University Scholars

  • David Crich, Chemistry
  • Lawrence Ein, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science
  • Nancy Guerra, Psychology
  • Lester Lau, Genetics
  • Martha Pollak, History of Architecture and Art
  • Mrinalini Rao, Physiology and Biophysics
  • Susan Ross, Biochemistry

1991-1994 Heading link

Senior University Scholars

  • A. Samad Hedayat, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science
  • Timothy Keiderling, Chemistry
  • Ernest Pascarella, Education
  • R. John Solaro, Physiology and Biophysics

Junior University Scholars

  • Suresh Aggarwal, Mechanical Engineering
  • William Covino, English
  • Ron Elber, Chemistry
  • Steven Hurder, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science

1990-1993 Heading link

Senior University Scholars

  • Mary Carruthers, English
  • Ervin Erdos, Pharmacology
  • Richard Kraut, Philosophy
  • Tadao Murata, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Junior University Scholars

  • Shelly Kagan, Philosophy
  • Margalit Mokyr, Microbiology and Immunology
  • Peter Scheff, Environmental and Occupational Health Sciences
  • Michael Trenary, Chemistry

1989-1992 Heading link

Senior University Scholars

  • Wolfgang Boerner, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Ananda Chakrabarty, Microbiology and Immunology
  • Thomas DeFanti, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Vera Pless, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science

Junior University Scholars

  • Henri Gillet, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science
  • Michael Kahn, Chemistry
  • Lawrence Keeley, Anthropology
  • Sean McConville, Criminal Justice
  • James Parente, German
  • Mark Rasenick, Physiology and Biophysics

1988-1991 Heading link

Senior University Scholars

  • John M. Davis, Psychiatry
  • Norman Farnsworth, Pharmacognosy
  • Daniel Graupe, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Sidney Levitsky, Surgery
  • Michael Lieb, English
  • Sami Said, Medicine

Junior University Scholars

  • King-Tim Mak, Information and Decision Sciences
  • Ran Ziemer, Ophthalmology

1987-1990 Heading link

Senior University Scholars

  • Jose Arruda, Medicine
  • Tanis Bryan, Education
  • Barry Chiswick, Economics
  • Sheldon Dray, Microbiology and Immunology
  • Michael Friedman, Philosophy
  • Lore Segal, English

Junior University Scholars

  • Igor Roninson, Genetics
  • Stephen Yau, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science

1986-1989 Heading link

Senior University Scholars

  • Wai-Kai Chen, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Michael Barany, Biological Chemistry
  • Ruth El Saffar, Spanish, Italian, and Portuguese
  • Morton F. Goldberg, Ophthalmology
  • Robert Remini, History

Junior University Scholars

  • Clark Hulse, English Ned Lukacher, English
  • Howard Masur, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science
  • Sidney Robinson, Architecture

1985-1988 Heading link

Senior University Scholars

  • Edwin Curley, Philosophy
  • Richard Jensen, History
  • Laurie Larwood, Management
  • Paul Lauterbur, Medical Information Science
  • Mark O.M.Tso, Ophthalmology

Junior University Scholars

  • Jonathan Arac, English
  • Jack L. Davis, Classics
  • Geula Gibori, Physiology and Biophysics
  • Peter Bacon Hales, History of Architecture and Art
  • Mi Ja Kim, Medical-Surgical Nursing
  • Dimos Poulikakos, Mechanical Engineering
  • Graciela Lucia Reyes, Spanish, Italian, and Portuguese
  • Daniel Scott Smith, History
  • Robert Storti, Biological Chemistry
  • Robert Wirtshafter, Psychology