TRP Past Winners

Over 240 deserving faculty have been recognized with TRP Awards since the program’s introduction in the 1996-1997 academic year. Faculty who have received TRP Awards are listed by year of award:

2020-2021 Teaching Recognition Program Award Recipients

Sarah Abboud, Human Development Nursing Science
Hossein Ataei, Civil, Materials, and Environmental Engineering
Betul Bilgin, Chemical Engineering
Anthony Felder, Bioengineering
Jennifer Geiger, Jane Addams College of Social Work
Robert Gould, Disability and Human Development
Anna Guevarra, Global Asian Studies Program
Ronak Kapadia, Gender and Women's Studies
Kevin Lyles, Political Science
Michael Muller, Biological Sciences
Jennifer Rupert, English
Michael Siciliano, Public Administration
Cortino Sukotjo, Restorative Dentistry
Michael Thomas, Educational Psychology
Torica Webb, Curriculum and Instruction
Bin Yang, Restorative Dentistry

2019-2020 Teaching Recognition Program Award Recipients

Samantha Bond, Biomedical and Health Information Sciences
Margena Christian, English
Heidi Fischer, Occupational Therapy
Maria Therese, Galang-Boquiren, Orthodontics
Leslyn Hanakahi, Pharmaceutical Sciences
Nadia Kawar, Periodontics
Julia Kim-Cohen, Psychology
Vincent LaMotta, Anthropology
Tanera Marshall, Theatre
Jennifer Olson, Curriculum and Instruction
Erin Schubert, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science
Adriana Semprum-Clavier, Restorative Dentistry
Ashley Stoffel, Occupational Therapy
Laura Thorp, Physical Therapy
Victoria Trinder, Curriculum and Instruction
Xuehua Xiang, Linguistics

2018-2019 Teaching Recognition Program Award Recipients

Michelle Adams, Kinesiology and Nutrition
Christopher Baker, Psychology
Martina Bode, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science
Jennifer Cabrelli Amaro, Hispanic and Italian Studies
Anthony Corte, Managerial Studies
Laura Dingeldein Religious Studies Program
Robin Gayle, English
Mara Martinez, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science
Brenda Parker, Urban Planning and Policy
Lorenzo Perillo, Global Asian Studies Program
Krishna Reddy, Civil and Materials Engineering
Yann Robert, French and Francophone Studies
Kristine Schutz, Curriculum and Instruction
Jessica Thornton Hoselton, French and Francophone Studies

2017-2018 Teaching Recognition Program Award Recipients

Maya Campara
Pharmacy Practice
David Dumas
Mathematics, Statistics, & Computer Science
Alexander Eisenschmidt
School of Architecture

Christopher Gans
Medicine/ Cardiology
Sara Hall
Germanic Studies/ Program of Moving Image Arts
Leah Lebowicz
Biomedical & Health Information Sciences/ Biomedical Visulization

Neal Mankad
Chemistry
Ryan Rodriguez
Pharmacy Practice
Kevin Schultz
History

Todd Sherfinski
English
Kathleen Sheridan
Educational Psychology
Krishna Veeravalli
Cancer Biology & Pharmacology

Yue Yin
Educational Psychology
Katherine Zinsser
Psychology

2016-2017 Teaching Recognition Program Award Recipients

Carol Courtney
Physical Therapy
Joshua Drucker
Urban Planning and Policy
Hananeh Esmailbeigi
Bioengineering

Chiara Fabbian
Hispanic and Italian Studies
Kim Fitzgerald
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Geraldine Gorman
Health Systems Science

Brian Grossman
Disability and Human Development
Aaron Krall
English
Robert Paul Malchow
Biological Sciences

Anna Manzotti
Restorative Dentistry
Ben Ost
Economics
Valerie Prater
Biomedical and Health Information Sciences

Susan Walsh
Women, Children and Family Health Science
Rebecca Woodard
Curriculum and Instruction

2015-2016 Teaching Recognition Program Award Recipients

Colleen Corte
Health Systems Science
Judith De Jong
Architecture
Maja Grgurovic
Linguistics
Valerie Gruss
Biobehavioral Health Science

Jennifer Hebert-Beirne
Community Health Sciences
Lin Li
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
Dousi Meng
Linguistics
Michael Muller
Biological Sciences

Irina Nenciu
Math, Statistics and Computer Science
Kimberly O'Neil
English
Yoon Soo Park
Medical Education
Karen Ros
Classics and Mediterranean Studies

Michael Siciliano
Public Administration
Lewis Wedgewood
Chemical Engineering

2014-2015 Teaching Recognition Program Award Recipients

Adrian Barkan
Physics
Miiri Kotche
Bioengineering
Henrika McCoy
Social Work
Nikki Paley Cox
English

Craig Foster
Civil and Materials Engineering
Lia Liu
Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science
Michael Miller
Managerial Studies
Arthi Rao
Curriculum and Instruction

Birgit Jaki
Pharmacognosy
Aristotleis Marinis
Restroative Dentistry
Stellan Ohlsson
Psychology
Marsha Snyder
Health Systems Science

2013-2014 Teaching Recognition Program Award Recipients

Fatemeh Afshari
Restroative Dentistry
John Coumbe-Lilley
Kinesiology and Nutrition
Didem Ozevin
Civil and Materials Engineering
Sandra Sufian
Medical Education

Evelyn Behar
Psychology
Lisa Cushing
Special Education
Christina Pugh
English
Eric Swirsky
Biomedical and Health Information Sciences

Vahe Caliskan
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Barbara Di Eugenio
Computer Science
Ruth Rosenberg
Music
Wilson Tillotson
Physics

Isaac Cha
Pharmacy Practice
Allison Doubleday
Oral Biology
Catherine Ryan
Biobehavioral Health Sciences
Charitianne Williams
English

Andy Clarno
African-American Studies
Jakob Eriksson
Computer Science
Mike Stieff
Chemistry

2012-2013 Teaching Recognition Program Award Recipients

Mark Brodie
Physiology and Biophysics
Robert Johnston
History
Kara Morgan-Short
Hispanic and Italian Studies
Inma Taboada
Hispanic and Italian Studies

Marsha Cassidy
English
Jason Leigh
Computer Science
Anna Organ-Boshes
Restorative Dentistry
Elizabeth Weber
French and Francophone Studies

Danilo Erricolo
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Matt Liotine
Information and Decision Sciences
Dale Reed
Computer Science

Olga Evdokimov
Physics
Jane Marone
Kinesiology and Nutrition
Kevin Schultz
History

2011-2012 Teaching Recognition Program Award Recipients

Claire Decoteau
Sociology
Robert Klie
Physics
Julie Peters
History
Richard Stringham
Family Medicine

Chiara Fabbian
Hispanic and Italian Studies
Silvia Malagrino
Art and Design
Kim Potowski
Hispanic and Italian Studies
Alison Superfine
Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science

Jesus Garcia-Martinez
Physiology and Biophysics
Robert Paul Malchow
Biological Sciences
Valerie Prater
Biomedical and Health Information Sciences
Jennifer Wiley
Psychology

Eileen Hacker
Biobehavioral Health Science
Christine Martin
Criminal Law and Justice
Janet Riddle
Medical Education
Yue Yin
Educational Psychology

Karrie Hamstra-Wright
Kinesiology and Nutrition
Sarah Parker Harris
Disability and Human Development
Magarita Saona
Hispanic and Italian Studies

2010-2011 Teaching Recognition Program Award Recipients

Houshang Darabi
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
Memoona Hasnain
Family Medicine
Cassandra McKay-Jackson
Social Work
Michael Muller
Biological Sciences

David Featherstone
Biological Sciences
Wu-Ying Hsieh
Special Education
Colleen McQuillen
Slavic and Baltic Language and Literatures
Lisa Razzano
Psychiatry

Maria Therese Galang
Orthodontics
Marisha Humphries
Educational Psychology
Saeed Manafzadeh
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
Frank Louis Salerni
Performing Arts and Theatre

Lorena Garcia
Sociology
Amid Khodadoust
Civil and Materials Engineering
Sudip Mazumder
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Jan Verschelde
Math, Statistics and Computer Science

Anna Guevarra
Sociology
Steven Lacey
Environmental and Occupational Health Sciences
Stephen Melamed
Art and Design
Judy Yuan
Restorative Dentistry

2009-2010 Teaching Recognition Program Award Recipients

Suresh Aggarwal
Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
John Kennedy
Physiology & Biophysics
Daniel Sauter
Art
Benjamin Superfine
Educational Policy Studies

Mary Louise Bareither
Kinesiology & Nutrition
David Koehler
Managerial Studies
Stewart Shankman
Psychology
Renee Taylor
Occupational Therapy

Hormoz Bassirirad
Biological Sciences
Elizabeth Loentz
Germanic Studies
Rodney C. Shrader
Managerial Studies
Venkat Venkatakrishnan
Computer Science

Kay E. Gonzalez-Vilbazo
Spanish, French, Italian & Portuguese
Mary M. Rice
Mathematics, Statistics, & Computer Science
Vijaya Somaraju
Internal Medicine
Jie Yang
Mathematics, Statistics, & Computer Science

Abbas Hyderi
Family Medicine
Stephanie Riger
Psychology and Gender & Women’s Studies

2008-2009 Teaching Recognition Program Award Recipients

Michelle Bulanda
Physical Therapy
Scott Gary Franzblau
Pharmacognosy
Gary Loy
Obstetrics & Gynecology
Serdar Ogut
Physics

Shelby Cosner
Educational Policy Studies
Cecilia Gerber
Physics
Carole Mitchener
Curriculum & Instruction
Patrick Robinson
Behavioral Health Science

Gail Fisher
Occupational Therapy
Lia Liu
Mathematics, Statistics & Computer Science
Kouros Mohammadian
Civil & Materials Engineering
Lewis Wedgewood
Chemical Engineering

2007-2008 Teaching Recognition Program Award Recipients

Jennifer Brier
Gender and Women’s Studies
Geraldine S. Fox
Psychiatry
Patrick Rousche
Bioengineering
Stephanie Munson-Tharp
Art and Design

Linda Cassata
Maternal Child Nursing
Maria Iusco
Spanish, French, Italian and Portuguese
R. F. Schlemmer
Biopharmaceutical Sciences
Mitchell Theys
Computer Science

Sucheta Connolly
Psychiatry
Irma Olmedo
Curriculum and Instruction
Rajiv Sharma
Psychiatry
Michael Trenary
Chemistry

Jonathan Daly
History
Michael Popowits
Accounting
Donald Straube
Physical Therapy
Fred Zar
Medicine

Lorna Finnegan
Nursing
Karl Rockne
Civil and Materials Engineering
Joann Stubbings
Pharmacy Practice

2006-2007 Teaching Recognition Program Award Recipients

Mark Adams
Physics
Benjamin Goldberg
Orthopaedic Surgery
John Lillis
Computer Science
Eduardo Scholcoff
Clinical Family Medicine

Bette Bottoms
Psychology
Thomas Guenthner
Pharmacology
Michael Miller
Managerial Studies
Alan Schwartz
Medical Education

Marsha Cassidy
English
David Hofman
Physics
Daniel Miltner
Mathematics/Curriculum & Instruction
Barbara Simmons
Medical Surgical Nursing

Gene Collerd
Music
Andrew Johnson
Computer Science
Ludwig Nitsche
Chemical Engineering
Thomas More Smith
Economics

Samuel Fleischacker
Philosophy
Robert Johnston
History
Peter Okkema
Biological Sciences
Javier Villa-Flores
Latino American and Latino Studies

2005-2006 Teaching Recognition Program Award Recipients

Henrik Aratyn
Physics
Michael Muller
Biological Sciences
Luigi Salerni
Performing Arts
Nikos Varelas
Physics

Ugo Buy
Computer Science
Carol L. Myford
Educational Psychology
Kathleen Schroeder
Movement Sciences

Jacqueline Fischer
Internal Medicine-Peoria
Glenn D. Netto
Medicine-Rockford
Michael Scott
Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Francis Loth
Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Michelle Parker
Special Education
Patrick A. Troy
Computer Science

2004-2005 Teaching Recognition Program Award Recipients

Meenakshy K. Aiyer
Internal Medicine-Peoria
Karen M. Patena
Biomedical and Health Information Sciences
Donald Hedeker
Epidemiology and Biostatistics
Vilaya Somaraju
Internal Medicine-Peoria

David Mayrowetz
Policy Studies
Isabel Cruz
Computer Science
Gary D. Rifkin
Medicine-Rockford
Ronald Koch
Biopharmaceutical Sciences

Barbara E. Berger
Medical-Surgical Nursing
Dale Reed
Computer Science
Marie Tejero Hughes
Special Education
Theresa A. Thorkildsen
Educational Psychology

Dirk K. Morr
Physics
Samuel N. Grief
Family Medicine
Robert Sloan
Computer Science
Sonya Leathers
Social Work

Joseph Cherian
Managerial Studies
Olga Reyes
Psychology
Stephen R. Kelso
Biological Sciences

2003-2004 Teaching Recognition Program Award Recipients

Sue G. Boyer
Maternal-Child Nursing
David P. Jordan
History
Alya Nayvelt
Anatomy and Cell Biology
Margarita Saona
Spanish, French, Italian, and Portuguese

Rachel A. Gordon
Sociology
David Koehler
Managerial Studies
Serdar Ogut
Physics
Laurie Schaffner
Criminal Justice

Sara F. Hall
Germanic Studies
Frederick J. Kviz
Community Health Sciences
Roy E. Plotnick
Earth and Environmental Science
Marieke Schoen
Pharmacy Practice

John R. Hetling
Bioengineering
Laura J. Miller
Psychiatry
Kimberly Potowski
Spanish, French, Italian, and Portuguese
Jan Verschelde
Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science

John Huntington
English
Carole P. Mitchener
Curriculum and Instruction
C. Ranganathan
Information and Decision Science
Davod Wirtshafter
Psychology

2002-2003 Teaching Recognition Program Award Recipients

Michael Antonucci
English
Pamela Dee Hill
Maternal Child Nursing–Quad Cities
Susanne Rott
Germanic Studies
Woodman Taylor
Art History

Russell Betts
Physics
Stacey S. Horn
Educational Psychology
Karen Sakash
Curriculum and Instruction
Maria Varelas
Curriculum and Instruction

Mary R. Brown
Finance
Teresa J. Krassa
Medical-Surgical Nursing–Urbana-Champaign
David Schaafsma
English
Virginia Wright Wexman
English

Marcia Finlayson
Occupational Therapy
Howard Masur
Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science
Katrin Schultheiss
Gender and Women’s Studies and History
Jennifer Wiley
Psychology

Christine Helfrich
Occupational Therapy
Michael Ragozzino
Psychology
Daniel Swartzman
Health Policy Administration

2001-2002 Teaching Recognition Program Award Recipients

Conwell H. Anderson
Anatomy and Cell Biology
John J. Betancur
Urban Planning and Policy
Carol J. Gill
Disability and Human Development
Michael Popowits
Accounting

Anjum Ansari
Physics
Joel S. Brown
Biological Sciences
Louellen Michele Issel
Community Health Sciences
John S. Rohsenow
English

Mary Lou Bareither
Kinesiolgy
Marsha Cassidy
English
Andreas A. Linninger
Chemical Engineering
Yoram Sagher
Mathematics, Statitstics, and Computer Science

Hormoz BassiriRad
Biological Sciences
Janet P. Engle
Pharmacy Practice
Richard Mintel
Medicine–Urbana
Edward P. Sloan
Emergency Medicine

Thomas Bestul
English
Geula Gibori
Physiology and Biophysics
Christopher G. Mitchell
Social Work
Deborah Walens
Occupational Therapy

2000-2001 Teaching Recognition Program Award Recipients

Suresh K. Aggarwal
Mechanical Engineering

Timothy B. Erickson
Emergency Medicine

Kyoko Inoue
English

Robin Lin Miller
Psychology

Linda Landis Andrews
Managerial Studies

Christoph Grein
Physics

Matthias C. Lu
Medicinal Chemistry and Pharmacognosy

Christos G. Takoudis
Chemical Engineering

Sarah B. Appel
Physiology and Biophysics

Thomas N. Hall
English

Gregory M. Matoesian
Criminal Justice

Astrida Orle Tantillo
German

Elliott E. Dudnik
Architecture

Cindy Harwood
Chemistry

Robin Lin Miller
Psychology

Lewis E. Wedgewood
Chemical Engineering

Janet Engstrom
Maternal Child Nursing

Laura Hostetler
History

Patricia O’Brien
Social Work

Thomas E. Wright
Psychiatry

1999-2000 Teaching Recognition Program Award Recipients

Rebcca Campbell
Psychology
Audrey Dell Hammerich
Chemistry
Constantine Megaridis
Mechanical Engineering
Mark Ronan
Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science

Bradley Cannon
Pharmacy Practice
Jenean Holden
Medical-Surgical Nursing
Uri Peled
Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science
Luigi Salerni
Performing Arts

Geri Fox
Psychiatry
Mohsen Issa
Civil and Materials Engineering
Vera Pless
Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science
Alan Schwartz
Medical Education

Robin Grey
English
George Karras
Economics
Ishwar K. Puri
Mechanical Engineering
Avrum Israel Weinzweig
Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science

John Hagedorn
Criminal Justice
Audie Klotz
Political Science
Mrinalini C. Rao
Physiogy and Biophysics
Gordon L. Woods
College of Medicine–Peoria

1998-1999 Teaching Recognition Program Award Recipients

Neil Berger
Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science
Carol Humpherys
Maternal/Child Nursing–Urbana Regional Program
Elizabeth Peterson
Occupational Therapy
David Stone
Biological Sciences

Andrew Conway
Psychology
Steven Jordan
Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science
Thomas Poulson
Biological Sciences
Virginia Wexman
English

Stephanie Crawford
Pharmacy Administration
Norman Katz
Pharmaceutics and Pharmacodynamics
John Ramsey
Classics
Terence Whalen
English

Walter Edelberg
Philosophy
Frederick Kviz
Community Health Sciences
Gary Raney
Pychology
Eugene Wildman
English

Patricia Fox
Public Health, Mental Health, and Administrative Nursing
Juan J. Lopez
Political Science
Mark Schlossman
Physics
W. Kent Wilson
Philosophy

Peter Bacon Hales
Art History
David Marker
Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science
Ahmed Shabana
Mechanical Engineering
Paul R. Young
Chemistry

James Hall
African-American Studies and English
Arif Masud
Civil and Materials Engineering
Linda Skitka
Psychology

Joy Hammel
Occupational Therapy and
Disability and Human Development
Klaus Miescke
Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science
James Sloan
English

Floyd Hanson
Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science
Virginia Miller
Art History
Julius Solomon
Physics

1997-1998 Teaching Recognition Program Award Recipients

Maryann Albrecht
Managerial Studies
Nilda Flores-Gonzalez
Sociology
Jane Marone
Kinesiology
Thomas Sattler
Kinesiology

Mary Ann Anderson
Medical-Surgical Nursing–Quad Cities
Lisa Freeman
English
Peggy McCracken
Spanish, French, Italian, and Portuguese
Susan Sensemann
Art and Design

Mary Ashley
Biological Sciences
Judith Kegan Gardiner
English and Women’s Studies
Chris Messenger
English
Georgette Sinkler
Philosophy

Isaac Balbus
Political Science
Neal Grossman
Philosophy
Margaret Miner
Spanish, French, Italian, and Portuguese
Stephen Smith
Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science

Joel Berman
Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science
Clark Hulse
English
Robert Munman
Art History
Martin Tangora
Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science

Barbara Bosch
Pathology–Peoria
Gregory Hutcheson
Spanish, French, Italian, and Portuguese
Darrel Murray
Biological Sciences
Jeremy Teitelbaum
Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science

Richard Carhart
Physics
Joyce Johnson
Medical-Surgical Nursing
Leonard Newman
Psychology
Charles Tier
Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science

Thomas Carsey
Political Science
Jeffrey Leon
Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science
Ellen Pimentel
Sociology
Raffi Turian
Chemical Engineering

Todd DeStigter
English
Norm Lieska
Anatomy and Cell Biology
Raymond Quock
Biomedical Sciences–Rockford
James Unnerstall
Anatomy and Cell Biology

Roger Dominowski
Psychology
Michael MacDonald
English
G.V. Ramanathan
Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science
Heman Witmer
Biological Sciences

Sharon Fetzer
Chemistry
Dibyen Majumdar
Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science
Robert Reynolds
Human Nutrition and Dietetics
John Wood
Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science

1996-1997 Teaching Recognition Program Award Recipients

Gary Albrecht
Health Policy and Administration
Donald Ehresmann
Art History
A. Douglas Kinghorn
Medicinal Chemistry and Pharmacognosy
Roy Plotnick
Earth and Environmental Sciences

Eric Arneson
African-American Studies and History
Ann Feldman
English
Debra Klamen
Psychiatry
Pamela Popielarz
Sociology

John Baldwin
Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science
James Ferguson
Physiology and Biophysics
Albert Larson
Anthropology–Geography
Michael Potts
Pediatrics–Rockford

Susan Ball
Pathology–Peoria
David France
Mechanical Engineering
Evelyn Lehrer
Economics
David Radford
Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science

Kate Barany
Physiology and Biophysics
Lisa Frohman
Criminal Justice
Michael Levine
Psychology
Krishna Reddy
Civil and Materials Engineering

Richard Barrett
Sociology
Thomas Guenthner
Pharmacology
Matthew Lippman
Criminal Justice
Gary Rifkin
Medicine–Rockford

Ronald Baumgarten
Chemistry
Steven Guggenheim
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Jess Maghan
Criminal Justice
Andreas Schroeder
Physics

Robert Beck
Kinesiology
Clive Halliwell
Physics
Victor Margolin
Art History
Sol Shatz
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Hemendra Bhargava
Pharmaceutics and Pharmacodynamics
Luke Hanley
Chemistry
Howard Masur
Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science
Dick Simpson
Political Science

Willem Blok
Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science
James Heitsch
Mathematics, Statisitics, and Computer Science
Arlene Miller
Mental Health, Public Health, and Administrative Nursing
David Solzman
Anthropology–Geography

Bette Bottoms
Psychology
John Huntington
English
Leo Miller
Biological Sciences
Daniel Swartzman
Health Policy and Administration

Bruce Calder
History
Steven Hurder
Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science
Norma Moruzzi
Women’s Studies and Political Science
Ara Tekian
Medical Education

Suzanne Campbell
Physical Therapy
John Ireland
Spanish, French, Italian, and Portuguese
Sohail Murad
Chemical Engineering
Keith Thiede
Education

Peter Conroy
Spanish, French, Italian, and Portuguese
Lawrence Isaac
Pharmacology
Wendy Nehring
Maternal/Child Nursing
Maria Varelas
Education

Robert Crutcher
Sociology
Teresa Jacobsen
Psychiatry
Dennis Nyberg
Biological Sciences
Robert Wirtshafter
Psychology

Michael Cummings
Biological Sciences
Eunice John
Pediatrics
Antonio Pagnamenta
Physics
Julie Zerwic
Medical-Surgical Nursing

Jamie Daniel
English
Stephen Kelso
Biological Sciences
Anita Patterson
English